Privacy Policy at SAFE Worldwide

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our own communications channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or communications networks that are operated or owned by third parties. Please be advised that the privacy policies of those third-party sites or communications platforms operated by other third parties may not be consistent with this Privacy Policy. SAFE Worldwide may use and disclose the information that you provide through its communications channels only for purposes permitted or required by law, for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or for purposes which you might authorize.

Changes to the Policy

SAFE Worldwide may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to our Privacy Policy regularly because your use of our Website, Social Media Sites, or other communication channels signifies that you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Donor Privacy

SAFE Worldwide does not sell, rent, or exchange its donor list. For direct mailing purposes, we do use publicly available information and participate in co-ops to find new donors. Our Board of Directors adopted a policy prohibiting the sale, rental, or exchange of its donor list. This Privacy Policy outlines how donor information is used.

How does SAFE Worldwide use my personal information?

SAFE Worldwide collects and uses your personal information to circulate news about SAFE Worldwide and its programs, to promote events, to acquire new members and followers, and for other internal marketing, promotional, advocacy, and fundraising purposes. We may use your personal information, demographic information or usage information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive; (2) to enable you to participate in the features of an Application or Website, including event registration, fundraising, or GPS mapping; (3) to improve an Application or our services, to customize your experience on the Application or Website, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (4) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How Does SAFE Worldwide Use My Email Address?

SAFE Worldwide does its best to send email to opted-in addresses only. An individual who receives email from us may opt out of email at any time by following the opt-out instructions contained in our SAFE Worldwide emails or by contacting us directly at info@SAFEworldwide.org and letting us know of your email preferences.

Managing your Communications Preferences

Mail

You can email info@SAFEworldwide.org or call us at 408-348-4506 to request that you not receive mail from SAFE Worldwide. The Direct Marketing Association (DMA) also maintains a national Do Not Mail list. If you would like to remove yourself from all direct marketing lists, visit the DMA website to update your preferences. Additionally, you may want to contact Epislon (Optout@epsilon.com) or 888-780-3869) and Wiland Direct, which are services that compile and sell publicly available information, as well as purchasing and/or subscription data.

Email

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we do our very best to ensure that all SAFE Worldwide emails have an unsubscribe link in their footer. You can also manage your email communications preferences for SAFE Worldwide here: www.SAFEworldwide.org/contact-us.

Phone

The FTC’s National Do Not Call Registry will allow you to remove a number from all telemarketing lists. Visit the National Do Not Call Registry website to update your preferences.

How You Can Control the Use of Your Data

While nonprofits are considered exempted for many new privacy regulations, including the California Consumer Privacy Act, at SAFE Worldwide we are making a good faith effort to follow with the most important tenants of these new privacy laws:
  • SAFE Worldwide does not sell, rent, or exchange its supporter list.
  • If you have questions about the ways we’re using your personal information beyond what we’ve described above, please contact info@SAFEworldwide.org.
  • You may request the deletion of your personal information by contacting info@SAFEworldwide.org.
  • We will not discriminate in pricing or services against people who have requested actions under this privacy policy.

Contact Information

SAFE Worldwide welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or believe that SAFE Worldwide has not adhered to this policy, please contact us at info@SAFEworldwide.org. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right too change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any major changes to this Privacy Policy, we will communicate these changes on our website. Effective date of our Privacy Policy is March 19, 2021.